History

Since 2000, Piper Theatre Productions has been committed to producing innovative, risk-taking free theatre for the community, introducing Brooklyn youth to the theatrical arts and providing opportunities for emerging artists to showcase their talent.

 

HISTORY

In the hot summer of 2001, with the help of actors, community artists, and businesses like Bruce Sabbath, Michael Strong, Elaine Bianchi, Sean Moran, Joey Giambatista, Jessica Hester, Kim Sava, Joe Laurerio, Cathy Decker, Melinda Dobson, Richard Fitzgerald, the fledgling Piper Theatre Company presented our inaugural production of MacBeth, the first of five years of free Shakespearean productions in Yonkers, NY.  At the time, the fourth largest city in New York State had no professional theatre company.   Piper was awarded the Arts Alive ‘Theatre of Distinction’ by the Westchester Arts Council the following spring. That same year, Piper created a dynamic summer youth program for Yonkers teenagers with performances at historic and underutilized public and private spaces overlooking the Hudson River.  Those spaces including the stunning Untermyer Park, Alder Manor, Yonkers new Public Library, and the towns of Harrison, Irivington and Mamakating.  Always offering free, dynamic and accessible performances, the company was regularly featured and hailed by regional publications in Westchester County including the New York Times (2003) when they collaborated with the Yonkers City Fire Department to produce Mark Nassar’s ‘Johnnie’s Boys Graduation’ to raise funds for the educational workshops and productions.

In the summer of 2005, Piper became the resident summer theater company at the Old Stone House & Washington Park. Piper has grown dramatically in the past 17 years and we look forward to an even brighter future.

 

2017

Hedwig and the Angry Inch Book by John Cameron Mitchell, Music & Lyrics by Stephen Trask  Directed by John P McEneny, Musical Director Mark A Galinovsky

Mainstage

Priscilla Queen of the Desert  Book by Stephan Elliot and Allan Scott  Directed by John P McEneny, Choreography Valerie Wright, Music Director Mark A. Galinavsky, Lighting Design Cody Grey, Sound Design Kumi Ishizawa, Stage Management Lindsey Gradwohl, Production Stage Manager Dallas Estes

Youth Programs

As You Like It Directed by Aaron Novak

Clockwork  Directed by Rob and Laura Parker

Hatch  Directed by Ryan Healey, Musical Director Megan Jonynas

Pippi Longstocking and the Pirates  Directed by Lindsey Sproul

Pippin  Directed by Meredith Hackett, Musical Director Mark Galinovsky

Piper Starlings: As You Like It , The 100 Dresses, Musical Theater Workshop, Robin Hood

After School Program

Little Women,  The Never Ending Story, The Fantastic Mr. Fox

 

2016

Pockets Full of Bread by Matei Vişniec Directed by JK Musser, Stage Management by Carolina Do, Sound Design by Vasile Flutur, Performed at Romanian Cultural Institute (April 2016) and Un Teatru in Bucharest (August 2016)

Mainstage

Psycho Beach Party by Charles Busch  Directed by Michael Buffer, Lighting Design Cody Grey, Set Design Sarah Edkins, Sound Design  Kumi Ishizawa, Costume Design  Avery Reed, Stage Management Jessie Medofer, Production Stage Management Rachel Syzmanski

Youth Programs

Alice in Wonderland  Directed by Lindsey Sproul

All American Boys  Directed by Jody Alperin and Vicky Finney

Beastmaster  Directed by Aaron Novak

Blood Brothers  Directed by Ryan Healey, Musical Director Megan Jonynas

Piper Film  Directed by Melissa Scott-Luib

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor(r) Dreamcoat  Directed by Meredith Hackett, Musical Director Mark Galinovsky

The Tragedy of King Lear  Directed by Rob and Laura Parker

Piper Starlings: The Iliad and The Odyssey Directed by Jodie Porcelli, King Lear: Of King and Country and Weathering the Storm Directed by Lisanne Shaffer; Puppetry Directed by Sam Jay Gold, Actor’s Tool Kit Directed by Hillary Spector

After School Program

Toni & Jim, Pippi Longstocking

Emerging Artists Weeklong Playwriting Residencies

Pick a Color By Emily Feldman Directed by John P. McEneny (June 2016)

This Car Ride Suckss  By Catherine Weingarten Directed by Annie Montgomery (June 2016)

State vs. John Hayes (US Premiere) Written and performed by Lucy Roslyn Directed by Jemma Gross (May 2016)

 

2015

Mainstage

Sweeney Todd, Demon Barber of Fleet Street Music & Lyrics by STEPHEN SONDHEIM Book by HUGH WHEELER From an Adaptation by CHRISTOPHER BOND Originally Directed on Broadway by HAROLD PRINCE Orchestrations by Jonathan Tunick Originally Produced on Broadway by Richard Barr, Charles Woodward, Robert Fryer, Mary Lea Johnson, Martin Richards in Association with Dean and Judy Manos Director Michael Buffer, Choreography Karen Curlee, Musical Director Mark Galinovsky,m Lighting Designer Rachel Fae Szymanski ,Set Design Sarah Edkins, Sound Design Kumi Ishizawa, Stage Manager Jessie Medofer

Splitfoot  Written and directed by John P. McEneny and Vasile Flutur; Music by Dario Eskenazi to be performed at 59E59 East to Edinburgh in July and at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival August 2015

Youth Programs

BlackWhite: Adventures of Harap Alb  Co-Directed by Vasile Flutur and Adi Bulboaca, produced in conjunction with the Romanian Cultural Institute

Piper Film  Directed by Jeremy Mathers

Flash Gordon  Directed by Lindsey Sproul

The Music Man Jr  Author and Lyrics by Meredith Wilson, Book by Meredith Wilson and Franklin Lacey, Directed by Ryan Michele Woods, Musical Director, Megan Jonynas

Off the Page: The Immigration Project  Co-Directed by Vicky Finney Crouch and Jody Drezner Alperin

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest  By Dale Wasserman, based on the novel by Ken Kesey, Director Meredith Hackett

Piper Starlings: A Comedy of Errors, Taming of the Shrew, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Wild Tales; Directed by Lauren Adler, Lisanne Shaffer and Naren Weiss; Puppetry Directed by Sam Jay Gold

Emerging Artists

Splitfoot by John P. McEneny and Vasile Flutur, Directed by John P. McEneny, Music by Dario Eskanazi. East of Edinburgh Festival (59E59) and C Venues Edinburgh Fringe Festival (Aug 2015)

 

2014
Mainstage

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson  Written by Alex Timbers; Music and lyrics by Michael Friedman; Directed by Nigel Williams, Assistant Director Tom Williams, Stage Management Nick Gossett, Musical Direction Mark A. Galinovsky, Sound Design Kumi Ishizawa,  Costume Design Orli Nativ, Production Stage Manager Rachel Fae Syzmanski, Lighting Designer Rachel Fae Syzmanski, Set Construction Tom Mollaghan

Mr Splitfoot  Written and directed by John P. McEneny and Vasile Flutur; Music by Dario Eskenazi

Youth Programs

The Legend of Redwall  Directed by Anna Aronson and Miriam Holmes

William Shakespeare’s Land of the Dead  Directed by Benjamin Posner

Off the Page  Directed by Vicky Finny Crouch and Jody Drezner Alperin

Hair  Directed by Meredith Hackett; Musical Director Megan Jonynas

Pericles  Directed by Vasile Flutur

Amadeus  Directed by Ryan Michele Woods

Piper Film  Directed by Jeremy Mathers

Piper Starlings: Cyrano de Bergerac, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Greatest Man in the World, Grimm with a Twist; Directed by Lisanne Shaffer and Mark Gallagher

Emerging Artists

Stilled  By Mike Mergo; Directed by Ilana Becker, Theater for a New City, March 2014

The Buffalo Nickels Medicine Show  Original songs & book by Kate Prascher and Mike Shapiro

Songs of Love and Loss:  A Cabaret  Directed by Mollie Lief, Shapeshifter Lab, Feb 2014

 

2013
Mainstage

Frankenstein  Written and Directed by John P. McEneny; Original score, Lucas Syed, Lighting Design William J. Growney, Costumes Celeste Hines, Stage Management Ashley Prathe

You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown  Music and lyrics, Clark Gesner, based on the characters created by cartoonist Charles M. Schulz in his comic strip Peanuts. Directed by Mollie Lief, Choreography Arielle Vullo, Musical Direction Laura Mullholland, Stage Management Anna Aronson

Monsters, Madness + Mayhem, a Cabaret  Directed by Mollie Lief, January 2013

Tape  By Stephen Belber; Directed by Mollie Lief, Spring, 2013

The Island of Doctor Moreau  Devised by Chris Cariker, Vasile Flutur, John P. McEneny, Zoe Frazer, Aaron Novak, Chinaza Uche, Matt Luceno; Directed by John P. McEneny; Original music by Lucas Syed.  59E59 Theater’s East of Edinburgh and C Venues at the Edinburgh Fringe.  Winner 6 Star Bobby Award at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival August 2013

One Act Festival: Smart Plays for Young Audiences  Produced by Philip Suraci and Marielle Duke

Youth Programs

Godspell  Directed by Ryan Michele Woods; Musical Director, Megan Jonynas

Hamlet  Directed by Vasile Flutur

Hansel + Gretel  Directed by Mollie Lief

Haroun and the Sea of Stories  Directed by Marielle Duke

Scapino!  Directed by Benjamin Posner

The Neverending Story  Directed by Henry Pines

Hands-On Film  Directed by Jeremy Mather

Piper Starlings: The Birds, Commedia del Arte, Hamlet, 1001 Nights; Directed by Maggie Weber and Hillary Spector

The Hale School, Perth, Australia, Redfoot Youth Theater in residence @ Piper: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Kiss that Missed, Parachute by Danny Parker  (US Premiere)

Emerging Artists

This Is Our Youth, produced by Owen Campbell at the Tank Theatre

 

2012
Awarded NYSCA 2012 Sustaining Arts Five Year Grant

Mainstage

Xanadu  Book by Douglas Carter Beane ; Music and Lyrics by Jeff Lynne and John Farrar. Directed by John P. McEneny; Choreography, Karen Curlee; Musical Director, Laura Mullholland.

The Island of Doctor Moreau  Devised by Chris Cariker, Vasile Flutur, John P. McEneny, Zoe Frazer, Aaron Novak, Chinaza Uche, Matt Luceno., dir by John P. McEneny.  Original music, Lucas Syed

One Act Festival: Smart Plays for Young Audiences  Produced by Philip Suraci

Youth Programs

The Winter’s Tale  Directed by Nicholas Guastella and Henry Pines

James and the Giant Peach  Directed by Meredith Hackett

Pinocchio  Directed by Mollie Lief

The Government Inspector  Directed by Marielle Duke

Fiddler on the Roof Jr  Directed by Ryan Michele Healey; Musical Director, Megan Jonynas

Piper Film Workshop  Directed by Jeff Woods

Piper Starlings: The Tempest, Folk Tales from Africa, Twelfth Night, Folk Tales from Russia; Directed by Elizabeth Herron and Hillary Spector

 

2011
Mainstage

The Miser by Moliere.  Directed by Welker White

Pollywog  Written and directed by John P. McEneny

Youth Programs

Twelfth Night  Directed by Vasile Flutur

Frankenstein  Directed by Mollie Lief

The Hobbit  Directed by Meredith Hackett

Corday the Assassin  Directed by Michael Buffer

Into the Woods, Jr  Directed by Ryan Healey; Musical Director, Meghan Jonynas

Piper Starlings: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Miser; Directed by Maggie Weber

Emerging Artists

Endure  Melanie Jones’ acclaimed one woman show; Directed by Michael Buffer, with an original soundtrack by Christine Owman; produced in collaboration with Collision Productions.

One Act Festival: The Living Series Risk  Produced by Rachel Rear

 

2010
Awarded NYSCA Emerging Artist Two Year Grant

Mainstage

Nocturnes  Directed by Nigel Williams, based on the short ghost stories of John Connelly, original music by Rob Parker

The Book of Liz  By David and Amy Sedaris; Directed by David E. Miller

Youth Programs

Peer Gynt  Adapted and Directed by Scott Raker

Little Shop of Horrors  Directed by Ryan Healey, Musical Director, Meghan Jonynas

The Taming of the Shrew  Directed by Michael Buffer

Peter Pan  Directed by Rachel MacAlinn

Piper Film  Directed by Jeff Woods

Piper Starlings: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew;  Directed by Maggie Weber

Emerging Artists

Film:  Cold April  Co-produced with Burning Clown Productions.  Based on the short play by John P. McEneny; Directed by Mike Smith Rivera

One Act Festival: The Living Series  Produced by Rachel Rear

 

2009
Mainstage

Hamlet  Directed by John P. McEneny

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  By Tom Stoppard; Directed by Thomas Hoagland

Youth Programs

Lilith  Devised and Directed by Michael Buffer

Boy in the Iron Mask  Directed by John P. McEneny

Peter Pan  Directed by Rachel McAlinn

Holes  Directed by Scott Raker

Our Town  Directed by Ryan Healey

Piper Film  Directed by Jeff Woods

Puck’s Playground:  Hamlet, The Tempest; Directed by Ilana Dogim

 

2008
Mainstage

A Midsummer Night’s Dream  Directed by John P. McEneny

Youth Programs

Lord of the Flies  Directed by Michael Buffer

Alice in Wonderland  Directed by Ryan Healey

The Witches  Directed by Rachel McAlinn

Dracula  Directed by John P. McEneny

 

2007
Mainstage

MacBeth  Directed by John P. McEneny

Youth Programs

Romeo and Juliet  Directed by Wendy Peace

Twelfth Night  Directed by Ezra Barnes

MacBeth  Directed by Thomas Hoagland

Hamlet  Directed by John P. McEneny

Alice in Wonderland  Directed by Ryan Healey

Pucks Playground  Directed by Ilana Dogim

 

2006
Mainstage

Much Ado About Nothing  Directed by Cecilia Rubino

Youth Program

Midsummer Night’s Dream  Directed by John P. McEneny

 

2005
Premier Season at Old Stone House & Washington Park

Mainstage

Twelfth Night  Directed by John P. McEneny

Youth Programs

Macbeth  Directed by John P. McEneny

Puck’s Playground  Directed by Ilana Dogim

 

2004
Untermyer Park, Yonkers, NY

Mainstage

Othello  Directed by John P. McEneny

Youth Program

Romeo and Juliet  Directed by John P. McEneny

 

2003
Untermyer Park, Yonkers, NY

Awarded Arts Alive “Theatre of Distinction” by the Westchester Arts Council.
Mainstage

Taming of Shrew  Directed by Cecilia Rubino

Youth Programs

As You Like It  Directed by Moggie Spear

Midsummer Night’s Dream  Directed by John P. McEneny

 

2002

Untermyer Park, Yonkers, NY

Midsummer Night’s Dream  Directed by John P. McEneny

Taming of the Shrew Directed by Cecilia Rubino

Wall of Badalalo  By John McEneny and Gayle Stahlhuth; Directed by John P. McEneny

Smashed  By Timothy Braun; Directed by Thomas Piper at Yonkers Public Library

 

2001
Untermyer Park, Yonkers, NY

Hamlet  Directed by John P. McEneny

The Tempest  Directed by Cecilia Rubino
2000
Untermyer Park, Yonkers, NY

Macbeth  Directed by John P. McEneny