Since 2000, Piper Theatre Productions has been committed to producing innovative, risk-taking, free theater for our community; introducing Brooklyn youth to the theatrical arts; and, providing opportunities for emerging artists to showcase their talent.


2019 - 2020

SUMMER MAINSTAGE SHOW

To Be Announced January 2020

EMERGING ARTISTS

Spotlight Series

A staged reading of Nikkole Salter’s TBA

Directed by TBA

Line Producer: TBA

April 26, 2020 at OSH

Spotlight Series

A staged reading of Matt Barbot’s TBA

Directed by TBA

Line Producer:  Rachel Wood

January 17, 2020 at OSH

Spotlight Series

A staged reading of Garrett Kim’s Are You There, Truman R. Harder?

Directed by Justin Ivan Brown

Line Producer: Carolina Do

Featuring Alton Alburo, Will Turner, Sam Dash, Kathleen Choe, Diane Chen.

Oct 24, 2019 Brooklyn Arts Exchange (BAX)

PIP (Playwrights in Process)  Monthly playwrighting shares. 

Tuesday, October 29th 7 pm Postmark Coffee House Featuring writing by John P. McEneny, James Kenna, Kristian Sorenson, Rachel Wood

Monday, November 18th 7 pm OSH  Featuring writing by Rohana Kenin Elias-Reyes, Hannah Scott, selections from a new musical by Lily Ali-Oshatz and Mark A. Galinovsky

Monday, December 16  7 pm OSH Featuring writing by Ray Boivie, Valerie Work, Dean Bell, Stephanie Bok

Tuesday, January 21 7 pm Halstead  Featuring writing by Pati Veconi, selections from a new musical by Lily Ali-Oshatz and Mark A. Galinovsky

Monday, February 10  7 pm OSH Featuring writing by Meredith Hackett

Monday, March 23  7 pm OSH Featuring writing by Annie Montgomery

Monday, April 27 7 pm OSH Featuring writing by Ryan Woods, Lily Kleess, Susan Rowan Masters

May TBA

Monday, June 8 7 pm OSH Featuring selections from a new musical by Lily Ali-Oshatz and Mark A. Galinovsky

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Afterschool: Sleepy Hollow directed by Lindsey Sproul (WORLD PREMIERE), Radium Girls directed by Meredith Hackett, Pippi Longtocking directed by Meredith Hackett, Diary of Anne Frank directed by Ryan MIchelle Woods.

Starlings:  Early Creative Play (Under Alyson Ryan), Imagination Stations (Under Michael Saarella), Midsummer, Winter’s Tale (Under Justin Ivan Brown), Frozen Jr.

PTW:  Sudsie the Bad Babysitter, Sister Bedelia and the Banshee adapted and directed by Meredith Hackett 

Girl in the Iron Mask adapted by John P. McEneny

Neverending Story directed by Lindsey Sproull

Little Shop of Horrors directed by Ryan Michelle Woods / Music Direction by Meghan Jonynas

Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical directed by Ilan Eskenazi / Musical Direction by Dionne McCalin-McFreeney


2018 - 2019

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

The Lincoln Dress (WORLD PREMIERE)

Written and Directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Vasile Flutur, Bettina Goolsby, Annie Montgomery, Aaron Novak

Lighting Design by Nick Calafiore 

Photo portraits by Jeremy Amar.  Fine Arts winner in Prix de la Photographie, Paris (PX3).  Second Place Fine Arts Award at International Photography Awards (IPA) 2019

Toured to Siena College Loudonville, NY.

https://www.timesunion.com/7dayarchive/article/Ghosts-madness-explored-in-new-play-The-Lincoln-14045424.php

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Annie 

Book by Thomas Meehan, Music by Charles Strouse, Lyrics by Martin Charnin, Based on “Little Orphan Annie”, by Permission of Tribune Content Agency, LLC. Directed by Ryan Michele Woods / Musical Director Megan Jonynas, Choreography by Julie Gibson

Shrek The Musical 

Based on the DreamWorks Animation Motion Picture and the Book by William Steig, Book and Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire, Music by Jeanine Tesori, Originally produced on Broadway by DreamWorks Theatricals and Neal Street Productions. Directed by Ilan Eskenazi and Emma Rothstein, Musical Director Dionne McCalin-McFreeney.

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane Adapted by Dwayne Hartford based on the novel by Kate DiCamillo

Directed by Lindsey Sproul

Rapunzel by Patti Vecone. WORLD PREMIERE 

An original youth play commission by Piper Theatre Productions

Directed by Aaron Novak

Lancelot and the Unicorn by Rohana Elias Reyes.  WORLD PREMIERE

An original youth play commission by Piper Theatre Productions

Directed by Michael Saarela

Twelve Angry Girls by Meredith Hackett.  WORLD PREMIERE

An original youth play commission by Piper Theatre Productions

Directed by Meredith Hackett

Piper Starlings 

The Tempest and Twelfth Night directed by Justin Ivan Brown,

Pinocchio directed by Michael Saarela, 

Actor’s Toolkit directed by Jessica Lorenz Phillips and Cara Geser

Early Creative Play directed by Alyson Ryan.

Afterschool Programs

Hamelin (performed at Temple Beth Elohim), The Two Houses of Oliver Ruckenmeyer, Anne of Green Gables, Medusa

EMERGING ARTISTS

Spotlight Series

PIP (Playwrights in Process) 

A reading of Catherine Weingarten’s Self Help Me

Directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Zoë Cheswick and Kelly Blaze Klotz (July)

PIP (Playwrights in Process)  Monthly playwrighting shares. 

Writers and Actors include Carolina Do, Vasile Flutur, Mickey Heller, Rohana Elias Reyes, Garrett Kim, Steven Mack, John P. McEneny, Patti Veconi, Vera Zuckerman, Maggie Weber, Jeff Sproul, Lindsey Sproul, Catherine Weingarten, Rachel Wood


2017 - 2018

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Wendy Darling & Peter Pan 

Adapted from the writings of J.M. Barrie 

Directed by John P. McEneny, Music Director: Mark A. Galinovsky 

Set Design: Dallas Estes Lighting Design / Puppet Design: Cody Grey Sound Design: Justin Propper Costume Design: Madeline Wall Fight Choreography: Giovanni Villari Stage Management: Lindsey Michelle Gradwohl,  Casting by Carolina Do

Featuring: Lily Ali-Oshatz, Justin Ivan Brown, Caleb Donahoe, Connor Delves,  Meredith Hackett, Mickey Zale Heller, Eiko Kawashima, Aaron Novak, Eliza Shea, Eva Sheehy-Moss, Kristian Sorenson

https://www.brooklynpaper.com/stories/41/26/24-peter-pan-park-slope-2018-06-29-bk.html?utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=module&utm_source=similar&utm_content=intra

EMERGING ARTISTS

D.N.A. by Dennis Kelly

Apprentice Production directed by Tammuz Frankel

Featuring Jacob Cohen, Ilan Eskenazi, Alex Fox, Adrian Greensmith, Maeve Hogan, Jordan Kaplan, Maeve Mollaghan, Matt Petrick, Eli Stiewig, 

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast Jr 

Book by Linda Woolverton, Music by Alan Menken, Lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice.

Directed by Meredith Hackett / Musical Direction by Megan Jonynas.

Macbeth: Paint it Black by William Shakespeare. Directed by Laura and Rob Parker

Original adaptation by Rob Parker set to the music of the Rolling Stones.

Anon(ymous) by Naomi Izuka. 

Directed by Michael Saarela

Photography of young actors taken by Jeremy Amar wins 2018 International Photography Awards (IPA) - Honorable Mention (People / Children) “Anon(ymous)”

Sherwood Forest WORLD PREMIERE

Adapted and Directed by Aaron Novak

The Goblin Tree 

Adapted and Directed by Lindsey Sproul

Piper Starlings: Puppetry, Paperbag Princess, Merlin and Morgana and The Actor’s Toolkit.

Weeklong Summer International Retreat to London led by Meredith Hacket

Afterschool Programs

The Fantastic Mr. Fox, The Giver, The Mystery of the Yarn Barn (WORLD PREMIERE), and Stargirl


2016 - 2017

Season calendar changed Oct 2016 to Oct 2017

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Priscilla Queen of the Desert  

Book by Stephan Elliot and Allan Scott  Directed by John P McEneny / Music Direction by Mark A. Galinavsky, Choreography Valerie Wright, Lighting Design Cody Grey, Sound Design Kumi Ishizawa, Stage Management Lindsey Gradwohl, Production Stage Manager Dallas Estes, Schoolbus provided by Took Enlow.

Featuring: Nic Casaula, Jonathan Cruz, Ellie Frances, Mikey Giordano, Marcie Henderson, Mickey Heller, Emily Janes, Joe Joyce, Lily Kleess, Janelle Lawrence, Brandon Looney, Gina S. Pemberton, Jossica Ramin, Eva Sheehy-Moss, Katherine E. Sulenski, Xalvador Tin-Bradbury.  Poster by Nancy Carpenter

EMERGING ARTISTS

The Brontes (A Workshop Performance) 

Music by Lucas Tahiruzzaman Syed, Lyrics by Sarah Ziegler Blair, Book by Katie Palmer, Lucas Syed and Sarah Ziegler Blair, Director Katie Palmer Music Director Cynthia Meng, Costume Designer Heather McDevitt Barton, Set Designer Paul Bedard, Props Designer Samantha Keogh, Assistant Director Julia Levine, Line Producer Jenny Waxman, Stage Manager Lyndsey Barratt

Hedwig and the Angry Inch 

Book by John Cameron Mitchell, Music & Lyrics by Stephen Trask  

Directed by John P McEneny / Musical Direction by Mark A Galinovsky

Performed at Scorpio and Gemini Lounge (Nov)

Featuring: Mary Baynard, LIndsey Gradwohl and Xalvador Tin-Bradbury (Nov)

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Hatch WORLD PREMIERE

photo courtesy Jeremy Amar

Original Screenplay by Jeffrey Lee Woods, Adapted for the stage by Ryan Michele Healey.  Music and Lyrics by Alec Jason Knox

Directed by Ryan Michele Healey / Musical Director Megan Jonynas,

Pippin  

Music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz and a book by Roger O. Hirson.

Directed by Meredith Hackett / Musical Director Mark A. Galinovsky

As You Like It by William Shakespeare

Directed by Aaron Novak

Clockwork Unwound Inspired by Anthony Burgess’s novel.

Directed by Rob and Laura Parker

Pippi Longstocking and the Pirates  

Directed by Lindsey Sproul

Piper Starlings: As You Like It, The 100 Dresses, Musical Theater Workshop, Robin Hood

Afterschool Programs

Little Women,  The Never Ending Story, The Fantastic Mr. Fox


2016

INTERNATIONAL TOUR

We Should Have Seen the Lights Already / Pockets Full of Bread by Matei Vişniec 

Directed by JK Musser, Stage Management by Carolina Do, Sound Design by Vasile Flutur, Performed at Romanian Cultural Institute (April 2016) AMERICAN PREMIERE and Un Teatru in Bucharest (August 2016)

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Psycho Beach Party 

by Charles Busch 

Lighting Design Cody Grey, Set Design Sarah Edkins, Sound Design  Kumi Ishizawa, Costume Design Avery Reed, Stage Management Jessie Medofer, Production Stage Management Rachel Syzmanski

Directed by Michael Buffer

Featuring: Elizabeth Doyle, Lana Gallo, Sam Given, Meredith Hackett, Sheila Joon, Artem Kreimer, Michael Odofin, Sebastian Quinn, Case Watson, Matthew Wise.  Poster designed by Nancy Carpenter

EMERGING ARTISTS 

State vs. John Hayes (US Premiere) Written and performed by Lucy Roslyn / Directed by Jemma Gross (May 2016)

Weeklong Playwriting Residencies

Pick a Color by Emily Feldman 

Directed by John P. McEneny (June 2016) Stage managed by Jason Pacella

Featuring Yoko Akasha, Ezra Barnes, Doug Barron, Alice Barrett, Carolina Do, Samantha Leeds, Fenton Li, Tim Ling, Annie McCoy, Jack O'Brien, Robert Osbourne, Wendy Peace, Caroline Ryburn.  Over the course of a holiday season, six women make biweekly pilgrimages to Tina’s nail salon where they share small pleasures, major heartaches, and sometimes more than they mean to. Two unique performances performed by an all female cast and an all male cast.  Pick a Color is an exercise in empathy that challenges expectations about what it means to tell women’s stories. 

This Car Ride Suckss by Catherine Weingarten

Directed by Annie Montgomery (June 2016)
Featuring Hannah Karpenko, Peter Quentin Smith

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Blood Brothers  

Book, Music, and Lyrics by Willy Russell

Directed by Ryan Michelle Woods / Musical Direction by Megan Jonynas

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  

Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Lyrics by Tim Rice

Directed by Meredith Hackett / Musical Direction by Mark A. Galinovsky

Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll

Adapted and Directed by Lindsey Sproul

All American Boys  WORLD PREMIERE

Adapted Directed by Off the Page’s Jody Alperin and Vicky Finney based on the young adult novel by Brendan Kiely and Jason Reynolds

Off the Page would develop the work further and produce it at The Green Space May 2017 and 2019 TYA/USA Festival & Conference in Atlanta.

https://www.thegreenespace.org/event/how-i-got-over-a-performance-of-all-american-boys/

Beastmaster Inspired by Andre Norton’s science fiction novel.

Directed by Aaron Novak

The Tragedy of King Lear by William Shakespeare

Directed by Rob and Laura Parker

Piper Film Directed by Melissa Scott-Luib

Piper Starlings: The Iliad and The Odyssey Directed by Jodie Porcelli, King Lear: Of King and Country and Weathering the Storm Directed by Lisanne Shaffer; Puppetry Directed by Sam Jay Gold, Actor’s Tool Kit Directed by Hillary Spector

Afterschool Programs

Toni & Jim (devised from Willa Cather’s My Antonia), Pippi Longstocking


2015

INTERNATIONAL TOUR

Splitfoot 

by John P. McEneny and Vasile Flutur, Directed by John P. McEneny, Music by Dario Eskenazi. Technical Director Rachel Syzmanski.  East of Edinburgh Festival (59E59) and C Venues Edinburgh Fringe Festival (Aug 2015) Featuring: Annie McCoy, Vasile Flutur, Annie Montgomery, Aaron Novak, Anne Windsland

Splitfoot 2015 Edinburgh Festival Magazine reviewED2015 Theatre Review_ Splitfoot (Piper Theatre Productions)ThreeWeeks Edinburgh and REVIEW_ Splitfoot _ FreshAir.

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Sweeney Todd, Demon Barber of Fleet Street 

Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim,  Book by Hugh Wheeler, from an Adaptation by Christopher Bond.  Originally Directed on Broadway by Harold Prince, Orchestrations by Jonathan Tunick Originally Produced on Broadway by Richard Barr, Charles Woodward, Robert Fryer, Mary Lea Johnson, Martin Richards in Association with Dean and Judy Manos 

Directed by Michael Buffer, Choreography Karen Curlee, Musical Director Mark A. Galinovsky, Lighting Designer Rachel Fae Szymanski, Set Design Sarah Edkins, Sound Design Kumi Ishizawa, Stage Manager Jessie Medofer

Featuring: Joe Bellino, Nic Casaula, Molly Dunn, Erin Edelle, Tim Fitzsimons, Lily Kleess, Adam LeBow, Alison Maldonado, Donovan Mendlovitz, Christopher Nolan, Megan Ort, Marcy Richardson, Hannah D. Scott, Zachary Wobensmith, Sarah Ziegler.

http://newyorkcliche.com/2015/07/06/piper-theatre-productions-sweeney-todd/

https://www.brooklynpaper.com/stories/38/27/24-sweeney-todd-old-stone-2015-07-03-bk.html

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

The Music Man Jr. 

Music and Lyrics by Meredith Wilson, Book by Meredith Wilson and Franklin Lacey, Directed by Ryan Michele Woods / Musical Direction by Megan Jonynas

BlackWhite: Adventures of Harap Alb by Vasile Flutur  WORLD PREMIERE

An original adaptation of Ion Creanga’s fairy tale commissioned by Piper Theatre Productions

Co-Directed by Vasile Flutur and Adi Bulboaca, produced in conjunction with the Romanian Cultural Institute

http://business-review.eu/featured/the-story-of-harap-alb-to-be-told-on-new-york-stage-83930

https://teens.artsconnection.org/bridging-blackwhite/

Flash Gordon inspired by Alex Raymond’s comic

Adapted and directed by Lindsey Sproul

Off the Page: The Immigration Project  WORLD PREMIERE

Co-Directed by Off the Page’s Vicky Finney Crouch and Jody Drezner Alperin  

One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest  

By Dale Wasserman, based on the novel by Ken Kesey

Directed by Meredith Hackett

Hands On Film  

Directed by Jeremy Mathers

Weeklong Summer International Retreat to Scotland led by Shelly Cunningham.

Piper Starlings: A Comedy of Errors, Taming of the Shrew, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Wild Tales; Directed by Lauren Adler, Lisanne Shaffer and Naren Weiss; Puppetry Directed by Sam Jay Gold


2014

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson  

Written by Alex Timbers; Music and lyrics by Michael Friedman; Directed by Nigel Williams, Assistant Director Tom Williams, Stage Management Nick Gossett, Musical Direction Mark A. Galinovsky, Sound Design Kumi Ishizawa,  Costume Design Orli Nativ, Production Stage Manager Rachel Fae Syzmanski, Lighting Designer Rachel Fae Syzmanski, Set Construction Tom Mollaghan, Master Electrician Henry Blazer

Featuring Sean Coughlin (as Andrew Jackson), Will Schnurr, Mary Baynard, Caitlyn Calfas, Ellie Frances, Hannah Kiem, Ricky Dain Jones, John Wascavage, Tim Fitzsimons, Hal Hobson, Jay Paranada, Lynn Craig and Su Hendrickson

https://www.brooklynpaper.com/stories/37/26/24-bloody-bloody-andrew-jackson-2014-06-27-bk_37_26.html?utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=module&utm_source=similar&utm_content=intra

EMERGING ARTISTS

Mr. Splitfoot  

A workshop production written and directed by John P. McEneny and Vasile Flutur

Music by Dario Eskenazi, Stage management by Bridget Travis

Featuring: Melissa Diaz, Vickey Finney Crouch, Vasile Flutur,  Adam Weppler, Anne Windsland

The Buffalo Nickels Medicine Show

Written and Composed by Kate Prascher and Mike Shapiro

Featuring:  Kathleen Lisa Clark, Susie Greenebaum, Zach Lane, Blaire McMilan, Rob Radack, Mike Shapiro.  

Stilled  (WORLD PREMIERE) By Mike Mergo

Directed by Ilana Becker,

Lighting Design by Daniel Winters, Set Design by Colin McGurk, Sound Design by Toby Jaguar, Costume Design by Sarah Bertolozzi.

Featuring Mick Mergo, Aaron Novak

Performed Theater for a New City, March 2014

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical  

Music by Galt MacDermot.  Book and Lyrics by Gerome Ragni and James Rado.

Directed by Meredith Hackett / Musical Direction by Megan Jonynas

The Legend of Redwall  

Book, music and lyrics by Evelyn Swensson. Based on the book Redwall by Brian Jacques.

Directed by Anna Aronson and Miriam Holmes

William Shakespeare’s Land of the Dead by John Heimbuch 

Directed by Benjamin Posner

Off the Page: Create Your Own Play!  WORLD PREMIERE

Devised by Vicky Finny Crouch and Jody Drezner Alperin

Pericles by William Shakespeare

Directed by Vasile Flutur

Amadeus by Peter Shaffer

Directed by Ryan Michele Woods

Hands on Film  

Directed by Jeremy Mathers

Piper Starlings: Cyrano de Bergerac, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Greatest Man in the World, Grimm with a Twist; Directed by Lisanne Shaffer and Mark Gallagher


2013

INTERNATIONAL TOUR

The Island of Doctor Moreau 

Devised by Michael Buffer, Chris Cariker, Vasile Flutur, Eiko Kawashima, Mollie Lief, John P. McEneny, Aaron Novak.  Music by Lucas Syed; Directed by John P. McEneny; Original music by Lucas Syed. 59E59 Theater’s East of Edinburgh and C Venues at the Edinburgh Fringe.  Winner 6 ****** Star Bobby Award at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival August 2013

https://blog.timesunion.com/localarts/play-by-john-mceneny-the-younger-wins-award-at-edinburgh-fringe/29481/

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION(s)

Frankenstein  

Written and Directed by John P. McEneny; Original score, Lucas Syed, Lighting Design William J. Growney, Costumes Celeste Hines, Stage Management Ashley Prather, Original Films by Jeremy Mather, Projection Design by Lesley Topping.

Featuring:  Matt Bourne, Chris Cariker, Jacob Cohen, Ashton Crosby, Ilan Eskenazi, Vasile Flutur, Meredith Hackett, Chloe Ivey, Eiko Kawashima, Maya Littlejohn, Alec Mansky, Aaron Novak, Teddy Ostrow, Caroline Ryburn, Emmeline Vickers Batzdorf, Ryan Michele Woods.


You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown  

Music and lyrics, Clark Gesner, based on the characters created by cartoonist Charles M. Schulz in his comic strip Peanuts. 

Directed by Mollie Lief, Choreography Arielle Vullo, Musical Direction Laura Mullholland, Stage Management Anna Aronson

Featuring: Rob Dunn, Alissa Laderer, Mikey Harris, Alec Knox, Norman Payne, Arielle Vullo

EMERGING ARTISTS

Tape by Stephen Belber

Directed by Mollie Lief

Featuring Vasile Flutur, Aaron Novak, Ashley Spivak

Performed in Bushwick Loft (May)

One Act Festival: Smart Plays for Young Audiences  

Produced by Philip Suraci and Marielle Duke

Stage Manager, Amy Rehwaldt

Assistant Stage Manager, Jess Parrott

Performed at Brooklyn Arts Exchange (BAX) (May)

The Best Secret Santa Present Ever in the History of Peckinpaw High School by Ira Gamerman

Directed by Marielle Duke

Featuring Ari Kotler, Ilan Eskenazi, Naomi Burjoree VanPelt

From Funny by Philip Dawkins. 

Directed by Kelly Klotz

Featuring Walker Aames, Johnny Weissgerber,

The Ultimate Battle for Total Control of the Universe by Rich Orloff

Directed by Henry Pines

Featuring Izzy Michaels, Oliver Vickers Batzdorf

This Is Our Youth

by Kenneth Lonergan

produced by Owen Campbell 

Performed at the Tank Theatre (Aug)

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Godspell  

Music by Stephen Schwartz and Book by John-Michael Tebelak

Directed by Ryan Michele Woods /  Musical Direction by Megan Jonynas

Hamlet 

By William Shakespeare  

Directed by Vasile Flutur

Hansel + Gretel  

Adapted and Directed by Mollie Lief

Haroun and the Sea of Stories 

by Salmon Rushdie

Directed by Marielle Duke

Scapino! 

Adaptation of Molière’s “Les Fourberies de Scapin” by Alan Dale  

Directed by Benjamin Posner

The Neverending Story

Adaptation of Michael Ende’s novel by David S. Craig.  

Directed by Henry Pines

Hands-On Film  

Directed by Jeremy Mather

Piper Starlings: The Birds, Commedia del Arte, Hamlet, 1001 Nights; Directed by Maggie Weber and Hillary Spector

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING RESIDENCE

The Hale School, Perth, Australia, Redfoot Youth Theater in residence @ Piper: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Kiss that Missed, Parachute by Danny Parker  (US Premiere)


2012

Awarded NYSCA 2012 Sustaining Arts Five Year Grant

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Xanadu  

Book by Douglas Carter Beane; Music and Lyrics by Jeff Lynne and John Farrar. Directed by John P. McEneny; Choreography by Karen Curlee; Musical Director Laura Mullholland,  Costumes by Laura Fajardo, Assistant directed by Mollie Lief. Stage management by Ashley Prather.

Directed by John P. McEneny.  Costumes by Lauren Fajardo. Production Manager / skating coach, Anna Freedman Peel

Featuring: Alissa Laderer, Jamie Roach, M.X. Soto, Kelly Blaze, MaryAnne Piccolo, Jake Mendes,  Ricky Dain Jones, Matthew McGloin, Jennifer Somers Kipley, Linnea Larsdotter, Emily Bodkin, Arielle Vullo 

https://www.brooklynpaper.com/stories/35/27/24_xanadu_2012_07_06_bk.html

https://www.broadwayworld.com/videoplay/STAGE-TUBE-In-Rehearsal-with-Piper-Theatres-XANADU-20120705

EMERGING ARTISTS

The Island of Doctor Moreau  

A workshop devised by Chris Cariker, Vasile Flutur, John P. McEneny, Zoe Frazer, Aaron Novak, Chinaza Uche, Matt Luceno, directed by John P. McEneny.  Original music by Lucas Syed

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bOoyXu0noTo

One Act Festival: Smart Plays for Young Audiences  

Produced by Philip Suraci

Performed at Brooklyn Arts Exchange (BAX) (June)

Blasphemy of Bees by Christopher Dimond.  

Directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Emma C. Callahan, Chris Cariker, Callum Cooper Nissen

Brechtian Alienation by Sean O’Donnell

Directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Naomi Burjurjee Van Pelt, Ilan Eskenazi, Izzy Michels, Clara Napolitano, Oliver Vickers Batzdorf

Dancing Turtle by Thomas Atkinson

Directed by Rachel Rear

Featuring Elisa Blim, Justice Buckmaster, Rosalind Lilly, Tim Ling

Production remounted for Samuel French OOB Fest.

Winner! Best Play. Samuel French Off Off Broadway Festival 2013

Published in Off Broadway Festival Plays, 38th Series

http://stage-directions.com/theatre-buzz/5359-samuel-french-announces-winners-of-2013-off-off-broadway-short-play-festival.html

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Fiddler on the Roof Jr. 

Music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, and book by Joseph Stein 

Directed by Ryan Michele Healey / Musical Direction by Megan Jonynas

The Winter’s Tale by William Shakespeare

Directed by Nicholas Guastella and Henry Pines

James and the Giant Peach by Raold Dahl 

Directed by Meredith Hackett

Pinocchio by Carlo Colodi 

Adapted and Directed by Mollie Lief

The Government Inspector  by Nikolai Gogal

Directed by Marielle Duke

Piper Film Workshop  

Directed by Jeff Woods

Piper Starlings: The Tempest, Folk Tales from Africa, Twelfth Night, Folk Tales from Russia; Directed by Elizabeth Herron and Hillary Spector


2011

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

The Miser by Moliere. 

Directed by Welker White, Set Design by Sarah Edkins. Costume Design by Amanda Whit­field. Sound Design by Mark Bruckner. Lighting Design by Andy Christian, Stage management by Hai Jin. 

Featuring: Damian Young, Jan Leslie Harding, Todd C. Bartels, David Bachman, Walker Jones, Alice V. Winslow, Hannah Jane McMurray, and Zac Hoogendyk

https://www.brooklynpaper.com/stories/34/26/24_themiser_2011_7_1_bk.html?utm_medium=web&utm_campaign=module&utm_source=similar&utm_content=intra

EMERGING ARTISTS

Pollywog  

Workshop production written and directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring:  Anna Aronson, Kim Fenwick, Nick Guastella, Vasile Flutur, Yang Chen Gruben, Henry Pines.

Endure  

Melanie Jones’ acclaimed one woman show; Directed by Michael Buffer, with an original soundtrack by Christine Owman; produced in collaboration with Collision Productions.  Performed in Prospect Park. Production would later move on to performances in Calagary, London, and Edinburgh.

http://www.vancouversun.com/Melanie+Jones+performs+Endure+London+Calgary+raised+trained+playwright+lives+these+days+Brooklyn+represented+Calgary+better+London+Olympics+than+Jones+performed+Endure+award+winning+solo+show+about+marathon+that+life+streets+London+during/7741627/story.html

One Act Festival: The Living Series Risk  

Produced by Rachel Rear

Performed at Brooklyn Arts Exchange (BAX)  June

Flight by Noelle Gentile, directed by Noelle Gentile

Featuring Dina Rivera, Eugene Turonis

Crossing the Cow Field by Valerie Work, directed by Beth Jastroch

Featuring:  Alec A. Head, Morgan McGuire

Don’t Call it Returning by Rosebud Ben-Oni, directed by Meghan E. Jones

Featuring Emily Robin Fink, Soul: Justin Maruri

The Pendulum by Jonathan Arthur Ashley, directed by Jonathan Arthur Ashley

Featuring Alec A. Head, Jon Okabayashi

Bonnie and Clementine, on Their Way to Visit the Grand Canyon, Explore the Limits of

the Dramatic Form, by Shannon Reed, directed by Michael Buffer

Featuring: Rachel Rear, Meghan Ritchie

A Quiet Place, A Kit  by Les Hunter, directed by Margaret Lebron

Featuring Caroline Smith, Seth Blum

The Ballad of Lucifer by Croft Vaughan, directed by Michael Buffer

Featuring Kirsten Hess, Claire Tyers, Ben Van Buren

Once Removed by Jami Brandli, directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Meghan E. Jones, Aaron Novak

We Happy Animals, by Andrew Kramer, directed by Paul Nicholas

Featuring Mike Roush, Conrad Schott

An Awkward Coming of Age BLAH, by Catherine Weingarten, directed by John P.

McEneny

Featuring Mia Van de Water, Nicholas Guastella

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Into the Woods, Jr  

Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim.  Book by James Lapine

Directed by Ryan Michelle Woods / Musical Direction by Meghan Jonynas

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

Directed by Vasile Flutur

Frankenstein by Mary Shelley

Adapted and Directed by Mollie Lief

The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien 

Adapted and directed by Meredith Hackett

Corday the Assassin  WORLD PREMIERE

Adapted and directed by Michael Buffer

Piper Starlings: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Miser; Directed by Maggie Weber

FILM:

DON’T ASK DON’T TELL:  A Fundraiser for Piper Theatre Productions youth film Program.  Hosted by director John Walsh and his wife Mary Harron (director of American Psycho, Notorious Betty Page, and The Moth Diaries) as they host the premiere of John Walsh’s innovative new film, Don’t Ask Don’t Tell.  Set at an old decaying military facility, the actor Marc Wolf unpacks his tape recorder and his many tapes that he used to interview individuals affected by the military's "don't ask, don't tell" policy. After he sits to interview these different people, he portrays those individuals and tells their stories as he originally heard them. The digital film will be presented at Littlefield Performance Space.  Littlefield located at 622 Degraw Street between 3rd and 4th Avenue in Brooklyn. (April)


2010

Awarded NYSCA Emerging Artist Two Year Grant

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION(s)

Nocturnes  WORLD PREMIERE

Adapted and Directed by Nigel Williams, based on the short ghost stories of John Connelly, original music by Rob Parker, Lighting and Sound by Christian Brothers.   Costumes by Celeste Hines, Stage management Sam Caravaglia.

Featuring Michael Buffer, Owen Campbell, Vasile Flutur, William J. Growney, Meghan E. Jones, Melanie Jones, Aaron Novak, Erica Lauren Ortiz, Sean Philips, Ashley Spivak, Mia Van de Water

The Book of Liz by David and Amy Sedaris 

Lighting and Sound by Christian Brothers

Directed by David E. Miller

Featuring Angela Cristantello, Katie Koster, Andrew Skoomaker

http://www.nypost.com/p/blogs/theater/john_connolly_and_david_sedaris_8Bv0LcZeFLJ1UoB3csdgrI

EMERGING ARTISTS

The Legacy Program: Cycle 3 (in partnership with The Continuum Project)

Piper Theatre proudly supported the third cycle of The Legacy Program at MS 51 in Brooklyn; from The Continuum Project – Nikkole Salter and Glenn Gordon.

The Legacy Program is a 9-week workshop launched at MS 51 two years ago, and funded by Piper Theatre Productions. Nine middle school students create a theater piece on the theme of identity — how is one’s self image shaped through the prism of slavery? How do African American children see themselves in the age of Obama? The piece culminates with students opening their DNA test results – sometimes to astonishing discoveries.

re:Definition

Devised and performed by Nikkole Salter and Glenn Gordon.A one-night only performance by Nikkole Salter (Obie and Helen Hayes award winning actress for Into the Continuum) and Glenn Gordon on the theme of identity, inspired by their experiences working with students from The Legacy Program. (June 26)

One Act Festival: The Living Series / Making a Living

Produced by Rachel Rear

Performed at Brooklyn Arts Exchange (BAX) June

Nailing the Books Shut by Steven Schutzman, directed by Renee Rodriguez

Junkman by Donald Lewis directed by Paul Nicholas

Cafe de la Tristesse by Nastaran Ahmadi directed by David A. Miller

The Fruppum, Alabama Chamber of Commerce by John Dowgin directed by Michael Buffer     

Hydra by Rachel Rear and John P. McEneny, directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Rachel Rear, Erica McLaughlin, Caroline Ryburn, Meghan E. Jones

Bobby and the Birdcage by David A. Miller, directed by Michael Buffer

Thin Air by Thomas Coash, directed by David A. Miller

The Stand-in by Brett Hursey, directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Director, Vasile Flutur, Caitlin Heibach

The Avocado Process by Logan Monighan, directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Vasile Flutur, Noelle Gentile     

Andy Carter Becomes a Man  by CJ Ehrlich, directed by Ryan Michele Healey

Me by Maia Akiva, directed by Renee Rodriguez

Struck by J. Stephen Brantley, directed by Paul Nicholas

Eden by James McLindon, directed by Ryan Michele Healey

FILM

Cold April 

Co-produced with Burning Clown Productions.  Based on the short play by John P. McEneny; Executive Produced by Kelley Ann Burns, Directed and Edited by Mike Smith Rivera an original score by Grammy-nominated composer Enrique 'Hank' Feldman.  Cinematography by Jason Banker, Makeup by Brenda Momperousse

Featuring Nia Ashley, Cherrye J. Davis, Alex Marshall-Brown, Erica McLaughlin, Marie-Claudine Mukamabano, Sean Phillips, Be Rivers, Akilah Safiya, Maduka Steady, Melody Hope Wallace, Jalin Washington

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3SvojSNM8U0

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Little Shop of Horrors  

Music by Alan Menken and book by Howard Ashman

Directed by Ryan Michelle Woods / Musical Direction by Ryan Michele Woods 

Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen

Adapted and Directed by Scott Raker

The Taming of the Shrew by Wiliam Shakespeare

Directed by Michael Buffer

The Very Bad Girl Scouts by John P. McEneny

Directed by John P. McEneny

https://www.youthplays.com/play/the-very-bad-girl-scouts-by-john-p.-mceneny-312

The Pink Panther Strikes Again by William Gleason

Directed by Laura Dillman 

Piper Film  Directed by Jeff Woods

Piper Starlings: As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew;  Directed by Maggie Weber


2009

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION(s)

Hamlet by William Shakespeare

Lighting and Sound by Christian Brothers, Costumes by Celeste Hines

Directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring:  Kelley Curran, Chris Cariker, Zoe Frazier, Aaron Novak, Matt Steiner, Sean Orbin, Kesh Baggan, Darrell Glasgow, Debra Carlson

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard

Lighting and Sound by Christian Brothers, Costumes by Celeste Hines

Directed by Thomas Hoagland

Featuring: Kelley Curran, Chris Cariker, Zoe Frazier, Aaron Novak, Matt Steiner, Thomas Hoagland.  Posters by Sophie Blackall, Matthew Rinni, Darrell Glasgow, Debra Carlson

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Lilith 

Devised and Directed by Michael Buffer

Boy in the Iron Mask by John P. McEneny

Directed by John P. McEneny

Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie

Directed by Rachel McAlinn

Holes inspired by Louis Sachar novel

Devised and directed by Scott Raker

Our Town by Thornton Wilder

Directed by Ryan Michelle Woods

Puck’s Playground:  Hamlet / The Tempest

Directed by Ilana Dogim

Piper Film Directed by Jeff Woods


2008

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare

Lighting and Sound by Christian Brothers, Costumes by Dede Kavanaugh

Directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring: Michael Buffer, Owen Campbell, Zoë Cheswick, Kelley Curran, Thomas Hoagland, Matt Steiner, Kati Rediger, Dan Jacobson, Jessica Bates, J.P. Matthews

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Lord of the Flies by William Golding

Adapted and directed by Michael Buffer

Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll  

Adapted and directed by Ryan Michelle Woods

The Witches by Roald Dahl

Directed by Rachel McAlinn

Dracula by Bram Stroker

Adapted and directed by John P. McEneny


 2007

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Macbeth by William Shakespeare

Lighting and Sound by Christian Brothers, Costumes by Celeste Hines

Directed by John P. McEneny, Assistant Director Rosa Schneider

Featuring Michael Buffer, Owen Campbell, Tobias Campbell, Kelley Curran, Laura Dillman, Thomas Hoagland, Will Lucas, Jack O’Brien, Thomas Piper, Wendy Peace, Sean Phillips, Ashley Prather, Lucy Prather, Francesco Tisch, Beth Wren Elliott, Ryan Michele Woods 

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare 

Directed by Wendy Peace

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare 

Directed by Ezra Barnes

Macbeth by William Shakespeare 

Directed by Thomas Hoagland

Hamlet by William Shakespeare 

Directed by John P. McEneny


2006

Untermyer Park, Yonkers, NY

Premiere season at Old Stone House & Washington Park

All performances are performed on Brooklyn campus unless noted.

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare

Lighting and Sound by Christian Brothers

Directed by Cecilia Rubino

Featuring Ezra Barnes, Kelley Curran, Thomas Piper, Carl Louis, Shannon Noecker, Brandi Rhome, Ross Tatum, Francesca Choy-Kee, Louis Gruber

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare 

Directed by John P. McEneny

Puck’s Playground 

Directed by Ilana Dogim


2005

Untermyer Park, Yonkers, NY

Mamakating and Rye Town Park, NY

Riverfront Library, Yonkers, NY

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

Directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Laura Dillman, Edi Mue Gathegi, James Hallett, Wendy Peace, Jeremy Rische, Ashton Crosby, Dylan Gilbert, 

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare

Directed by John P. McEneny 

Featuring Raoul Garcia, Eliora Noetzel, Olivia Virta, Duncan Forbes, Courtney Gilly


2004

Untermyer Park, Yonkers, NY

Alder Manor, Rye Town Park and Yonkers Riverfront Library

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Othello by William Shakespeare 

Costume Design by Kim Sava, Sound by Sound Associates

Directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Beth Wren Elliott, Ed Fohzo, Sean Moran, Sean Phillips, Thomas Piper, Ali Stover

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

Macbeth by William Shakespeare

Featuring Sam Caravaglia, Eliora Noetzel, Dana O’Brien, Calen Oetiker, Rosa Schneider, Olivia Virta, Andrew Yee, Duncan Forbes, Courtney Gilly


2003

Piper Theatre Productions

Untermyer Park, Yonkers, NY

Rye, NY and Riverfront Library, Yonkers, NY

Awarded Arts Alive “Theatre of Distinction” by the Westchester Arts Council.

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION(s)

Season of Love

Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare

Costume Design by Kim Sava, Sound by Sound Associates

Directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Beth Wren Elliott, Ed Fonzo, Sean Grady, Jessica Hester, Daniel John Kelley, Joe Laurerio, Tracey McCallister, Wil Petre, Declan Sava, Wesley Sava, Elizabeth Sciacca, Karen Tumelty, Joshua Gelb, Alison Friedland, Claudia Berring, Ashley Disciullo, Liz Rebert

Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare

Costume Design by Kim Sava, Sound by Sound Associates

Directed by Cecilia Rubino

Featuring Thomas Piper, Bruce Sabath, Chole Whiteford

EMERGING ARTISTS

Wall of Badalalo by John McEneny and Gayle Stahlhuth

Directed by John P. McEneny 

Performed at Alder Manor / Tara Circle

Smashed by Timothy Braun

Directed by Thomas Piper 

Performed at Yonkers Public Library

Johnny Boy’s Graduation by Mark Nassar

Performed in collaboration with the Yonkers Fire Department to support EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING.

https://www.nytimes.com/2003/05/11/nyregion/from-putting-out-fires-to-putting-on-plays.html

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING

As You Like It by William Shakespeare

Directed by Moggie Spear


2002

Untermyer Park, Yonkers, NY

Alder Manor, Yonkers, NY

Yonkers Riverfront Public Library, and the towns of Harrison, Irivington and Mamakating

PIper Theatre Productions presents The Yonkers Shakespeare Project

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION(s)

Hamlet by William Shakespeare

Sound by Sound Associates

Directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Elaine Bianchi, Cathy Decker, Beth Wren Elliott, Matt Luceno, Miles Angus McVane, Amy Murphy, Wendy Peace, Thomas Piper, Karen Tumulty, Robyn Pearl, Shanara Gabrielle, Fiore Terraciano, Virginia Avetisian

The Tempest by William Shakespeare

Sound by Sound Associates

Directed by Cecilia Rubino

Featuring Tal Aviezer

Lauren Adler, Tal Aviezer, Ashton Crosby, Cathy Decker, Joey Giambatista, Sean Grady, Noah Lemaich, Michael Strong, 


2001

Untermyer Park, Yonkers, NY

Alder Manor, Yonkers, NY

PIper Theatre Productions presents The Yonkers Shakespeare Project

Executive Director, Reverend Burt Ulrich, Hudson River Arts

SUMMER MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Macbeth by William Shakespeare 

Sound by Richard Fitzgerald and Sound Associates, Stage Management by Melinda Dobson

Directed by John P. McEneny

Featuring Elaine Bianchi, Cathy Decker, Joey Giambista, Jessica Hester, Joe Laurerio, Sean Moran, Luis Angel Perez, Guy Rader, Bruce Sabath, Melissa Vigado, Declan Ford


2000

Piper is incorporated by John P. McEneny and Rachel McEneny with the legal services provided by John D. Spencer Esq.

Did we miss you?  Please contact john@pipertheatre.org to be added to the history of Piper.


Former Board Members of Piper

Chip Blazer

Rembert Block

Art Bonnano

Ellen Callahan

Ellen Ann Carlson

Kathy Christian

Laura DeCarlo

Stacey Duda

Richard Fitzgerald

Jim Ivey

Joan Jennings

Lauren Kehoe

Natalie Giles

Brendan Guastella

Sean Moran

Arlene Penn

Beth Prather

DeForest Raphael

Rachel Rear

Kim Sava

Lucille Sciacca

Michael Strong

Yanki Tshering

Karen Tumbelty

Margaret Vitulli

Beth Wren Elliott

Nathan Watchous

Rev. Bruce Ulrich